[Image: Icograda Past Presidents in Copenhagen, Denmark]
Above: Icograda Past Presidents in Copenhagen, Denmark

Board History

Between 1963 and 2013, twenty four Icograda boards have donated their leadership skills and time to furthering Icograda's goals and objectives.

1963-1966 (1)

Mr. Willy de Majo, Great Britain, President (deceased)
Mr. Wim H. Crouwel, Netherlands, Secretary General
Mr. Martin Gavier, Sweden, Treasurer
Mr. Peter Hatch, Great Britain, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Hans Neuburg, Switzerland, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Jukka Pellinen, Finland, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. D. Stojannovic-Sip, Yugoslavia, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. John Tandy, Great Britain, Member (deceased)
Mr. Pieter Brattinga, Netherlands, Member (deceased)
Mr. Paul Schwarz, Netherlands, Honorary Treasurer (deceased)

1966-1968 (2)
Mr. Knut Yran, Norway, President (deceased)
Mr. Willy de Majo, Great Britain, Past President (deceased)
Mr. Pieter Brattinga, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Stig Bark, Sweden, Treasurer
Mr. James Holland, Great Britain, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Grega Kosak, Yugoslavia, Vice President
Mr. Herbert Pinzke, USA, Vice President
Mr. Hans Buys, Netherlands, Honorary Treasurer

1968-1970 (3)
Mr. F.H.K. Henrion, Great Britain, President (deceased)
Mr. Knut Yran, Norway, Past President (deceased)
Mr. Pieter Brattinga, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)
Mr. Will Burtin, USA, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Josef Mroszczak, Poland, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Jacques Richez, Belgium, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Sjoerd Bijlsma, Netherlands, Member
Mr. Klaus Wiuttkugel, GDR, Member
Mr. Leopold Manche, Netherlands, Honorary Treasurer

1970-1972 (4)
Mr. John Halas, Great Britain, President (deceased)
Mr. F.H.K. Henrion, Great Britain, Past President (deceased)
Ms. Marijke Singer, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)
Mr. Will Burtin, USA, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Stainslav Kovar, Czechoslovakia, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Jacques Richez, Belgium, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Renee de Jond, Netherlands, Honorary Treasure

1972-1974 (5)
Mr. Kurt Weidemann, Germany, President (deceased)
Mr. John Halas, Great Britain, Past President (deceased)
Ms. Marijke Singer, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)
Mr. Arne Andersen, Denmark, Vice President
Mr. Sidney Lewis, USA, Vice President
Mr. Ryszard Otreba, Poland, Vice President
Mr. Yarom Vardimon, Israel, Member

1974-1977 (6)
Mr. Walter Jungkind, Canada, President
Mr. Kurt Weidemann, FRG, Past President (deceased)
Ms. Marijke Singer, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Leopold Manche, Netherlands, Treasurer
Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Ryszard Otreba, Poland, Vice President
Mr. Yarom Vardimon, Israel, Vice President
Mr. Rudolf Grüttner, Germany, Vice President
Mr. Flemming Ljørring, Denmark, Vice President
Mr. Lewis Woudhuysen, Great Britain, Vice President (deceased)

1977-1979 (7)
Mr. Flemming Ljørring, Denmark, President
Mr. Walter Jungkind, Canada, Past President
Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Lewis Woudhuysen, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)
Mr. Rudolf Gruettner, GDR, Vice President
Mr. Mauro Kunst, Great Britain, Vice President
Mr. Yarom Vardimon, Israel, Vice President
Mr. Roman Duszek, Poland, Member
Mr. Stig Hogdal, Sweden, Member (deceased)

1979-1981 (8)
Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, President (deceased)
Mr. Flemming Ljørring, Denmark, Past President
Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Lewis Woudhuysen, Great Britain, Treasurer
Mr. Oscar Anderson, USA, Vice President
Mr. Roman Duszek, Poland, Vice President
Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, Vice President
Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, Member
Mr. Haig David-West, Nigeria, Member
Mr. Jukka Pellinen, Finland, Member (deceased)

1981-1983 (9)
Mr. Stig Hogdal, Sweden, President (deceased)
Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, Past President (deceased)
Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, President Elect
Ms. Marijke Singer, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Mervyn Unger, Great Britain, Treasurer
Mr. Haig David-West, Nigeria, Vice President
Mr. Roman Duszek, Poland, Vice President
Mr. Fay Medina, Mexico, Vice President
Mr. Robert Vogele, USA, Vice President
Mr. Susumu Sakane, Japan, Vice President (deceased)

1983-1985 (10)
Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, President
Mr. Stig Hogdal, Sweden, Past President (deceased)
Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, President Elect
Ms. Marijke Singer, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Mervyn Unger, Great Britain, Treasurer
Mr. Haig David-West, Nigeria, Vice President
Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, Vice President
Mr. Susumo Sakane, Japan, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, Vice President

1985-1987 (11)
Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, President
Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, Past President
Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, President Elect
Ms. Marijke Singer, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)
Mr. Mervyn Unger, Great Britain, Treasurer
Mr. Amand Domenech Casanova, Spain, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, Vice President
Mr. Susumu Sakane, Japan, Member (deceased)
Ms. Waldemar Andrzejewski, Poland, Member (deceased)
Mr. Dick Launspach, Netherlands, Member
Mr. Abe Rosenfeld, Israel, Member
Mr. Nils J. Tvengsberg, Norway, Member

1987-1989 (12)
Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, President
Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, Past President
Mr. Helmut Langer, Germany, President Elect
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General
Mr. Stephen Hitchins, Great Britain, Treasurer
Mr. Waldemar Andrzejewski, Poland, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, Vice President
Mr. Hiroshi Kojitani, Japan, Vice President
Mr. Abe Rosenfeld, Israel, Vice President
Mr. Nils J. Tvengsberg, Norway, Member

1989-1991 (13)
Mr. Helmut Langer, Germany, President
Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, Past President
Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, President Elect
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General
Mr. Stephen Hitchins, Great Britain, Treasurer
Mr. Pan Henryk Chylinski, Poland, Vice President
Mr. Hiroshi Kojitana, Japan, Vice President
Mr. Abe Rosenfeld, Israel, Vice President
Mr. Philip R. Seefeld, USA, Vice President
Ms. Judith Gregory, Canada, Congress Liaison

1991-1993 (14)
Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, President
Mr. Helmut Langer, Germany, Past President
Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, President Elect
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General
Mr. David Playne, Great Britain, Treasurer
Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, Vice President
Ms. Mary Ann Lindholm, Finland, Vice President
Mr. Hiroshi Kojitani, Japan, Member
Ms. Kymia Kazemi, Netherlands, Member Next Generation
Mr. David Pocknell, Great Britain, Congress Liaison

1993-1995 (15)
Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, President
Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, Past President
Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, President Elect
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General
Mr. Guy-A. Schockaert, Belgium, Treasurer
Mr. Shigeo Fukuda, Japan, Vice President (deceased)
Mr. Arcadi Moradell i Bosch, Spain, Vice President
Mr. Kim Paulsen, Denmark, Vice President
Mr. David Playne, Great Britain, Vice President
Ms. Ruth Johannsen, Great Britain, Member Next Generation
Mr. Robin Fior, Portugal, Congress Liaison
Mr. Henrique Cayatte, Portugal, Congress Liaison

1995-1997 (16)
Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, President
Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, Past President
Mr. Guy-A Schockaert, Belgium, President Elect
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General
Mr. David Grossman, Israel, Treasurer
Mr. Sadik Karamustafa, Turkey, Vice President
Mr. Michael Hardt, Germany, Vice President
Mr. Anders Suneson, Sweden, Vice President
Mr. Albert Ng, Canada, Vice President
Ms. Didem Ozbek, Turkey, Member Next Generation
Mr. Marcelo Llosa, Argentina, Congress Liaison
Mr. Alejandro Di Candia, Uruguay, Congress Liaison
Mr. Jorge Sayagues, Uruguay, Congress Liaison

1997-1999 (17)
Mr. Guy-A Schockaert, Belgium, President
Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, Past President
Mr. David Grossman, Israel, President Elect
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General
Mr. Sadik Karamustafa, Turkey, Vice President
Ms. Leimei Julia Chiu, Japan, Vice President
Mr. Ahn Sang-Soo, Korea, Vice President
Ms. Zdenka Burianova-Zamany, Slovakia, Vice President
Mr. Anders Suneson, Sweden, Board Member
Ms. Sanja Rocco, Croatia, Board Member

1999-2001 (18)
Mr. David Grossman, Israel, President
Mr. Guy-A Schockaert, Belgium, Past President
Mr. Robert L. Peters, Canada, President Elect
Ms. Martha Bateman, South Africa, Secretary General
Mr. Russell Bevers, Australia, Treasurer
Ms. Leimei Julia Chiu, Japan, Vice President
Mr. Ahn Sang-Soo, Korea, Vice President
Ms. Sanja Rocco, Croatia, Vice President

2001-2003 (19)
Mr. Robert L. Peters, Canada, President
Mr. David Grossman, Israel, Past President
Mr. Mervyn Kurlansky, Denmark, President Elect
Mrs. Tiffany Turkington, South Africa, Secretary General
Mr. Apex Lin, Pang Soon, Taiwan, Treasurer
Mr. Yu Bingnan, China, Vice President
Mrs. Karen Blincoe, Denmark, Vice President
Mr. William Harald-Wong, Malaysia, Vice President
Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, Board Member

2003-2005 (20)
Mr. Mervyn Kurlansky, Denmark, President
Mr. Robert L. Peters, Canada, Past President
Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, President Elect
Mrs. Karen Blincoe, Denmark, Treasurer
Mr. Don Ryun Chang, South Korea, Vice President
Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, Vice President
Mrs. Ruth Klotzel, Brazil, Vice President
Mr. Hon Bing-Wah, China, Vice President
Mr. Halim Choueiry, Qatar, Board Member

2005-2007 (21)
Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, President
Mr. Mervyn Kurlansky, Denmark, Past President
Mr. Don Ryun Chang, Korea, President Elect
Ms. Lise Vejse Klint, Denmark, Secretary General
Mr. David Berman, Canada, Treasurer
Mr. Veejay Archary, South Africa, Vice President
Mr. Halim Choueiry, Qatar, Vice President
Mr. Richard Grefe, United States, Vice President
Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, Vice President
Ms. Ruth Klotzel, Brazil, Vice President
Mr. Omar Vulpinari, Italy, Board Member

2007-2009 (22)
Mr. Don Ryun Chang, Korea, President
Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, Past President
Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, President Elect
Ms. Lise Vejse Klint, Denmark, Secretary General
Mr. David Berman, Canada, Treasurer
Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, Vice President
Mr. Halim Choueiry, Lebanon, Vice President
Mr. Mohammed Jogie, Vice President, South Africa
Mr. Omar Vulpinari, Italy, Vice President
Mr. Min Wang, China, Vice President
Mr. David Lancashire, Australia, Board Member
Mr. Grégoire Serikoff, France, Board Member

2009-2011 (23)
Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, President
Mr. Don Ryun Chang, Korea, Past President
Ms. Leimei Julia Chiu, Japan, President Elect
Mr. Grégoire Serikoff, France, Secretary General
Mr. David Berman, Canada, Treasurer
Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, Vice President
Mr. Jason Fan, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), Vice President
Mr. David Lancashire, Australia, Board Member
Mr. Omar Vulpinari, Italy, Vice President
Mr. Xiao Yong, China, Vice President
Mr. Paul Hughes, Netherlands, Board Members
Ms. Andréa Pellegrino, United States, Board Member
Mr. Lawrence Zeegen, United Kingdom, Board Member

2011-2013 (24)
Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, Past President
Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, Secretary General
Ms. Gitte Just, Denmark, Treasurer
Ms. Vesna Brekalo, Slovenia, Vice President
Ms. Yesim Demir, Turkey, Vice President
Ms. Sophia Shih, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei, Vice President
Mr. Lawrence Zeegen, United Kingdom, Vice President
Mr. David Grossman, Israel, Board Member
Mr. Jeffrey Ho, Singapore, Board Member
Mr. Kyle Hyunsuk Kim, South Korea, Board Member