Above: The original Icograda Excellence Award, designed by Stig Hogdal, Icograda President 1981-1983.

Excellence Award

Created in 1986, the Icograda Excellence Award honours a specific piece or a body of work and may be presented to an individual, a team, or an organisation in recognition of outstanding achievement.

The award scheme was established to support the promotion of graphic design and the professional graphic designer at the national and international level. The original award was a trophy made of ebony, silver and a glass sphere, designed by Stig Hogdal (Sweden), Icograda President 1981-1983.

Today, recipients receive a certificate signed by the Icograda President.

Events endorsed by Icograda have the option of presenting an Icograda Excellence Award as a benefit of the endorsement.

For more information on submitting a nomination, please contact the .


Past recipients

1986

  • Christof Gassner (Switzerland) - Brno Biennale
  • Henryk Tomaszewski (Poland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale


1987

  • Uwe Loesch (Germany) - Lahti Poster Biennale
  • Mario Boselli, President Milan Fair (Italy) - AIAP
  • Ricard Giralt Miracle (Spain) - CODIG
  • Knut Yran, Phillips Eindhoven (Norway) - NGD
  • Ronald Shakspear (Argentina)

  • Albe Steiner (Italy)* - ADI
  • Arturo Carlo Quintavalle (Italy) - ADI

1988

  • Kenneth & Shelagh Adshead (UK) - for service to the Icograda Archive
  • Seymour Chwast (United States) - Brno Biennale
  • Karl Neubacher* (Austria) - GDA, Austria
  • Zvi Narkiss (Israel) - GDAI
  • Alain de Quernec (France) - XII Intemational Poster Biennale

1989

  • Dror Ben-Dov (Israel) - GDAI
  • Prof. Yarom Vardimon (Israel) - GDAI
  • Yusaku Kamekura (Japan) - Icograda | JAGDA Pan Pacific Design Congress
  • Henri Henrion (United Kingdom) - London Design Seminar

1990

  • Kari Pippo (Finland) - Chaumont Festival of Posters
  • Quantel** (United Kingdom) - PIRA/RSA Design Festival London

1991

  • Sebastio Rodriguez (Portugal) - APD
  • Lex Drewinski, ARP Design (Poland) - Chaumont Poster Festival

1992

  • Dept. of Social Security (United Kingdom) - PIRA/RSA Design Festival
  • Gerard Paris-Clavel (France) - Chaumont Festival of Posters
  • Keizo Matsui (Japan) - XV Brno Biennale
  • Studio Novikolektivizem (Slovenia) - BIO 13
  • Michel Olyff (Belgium) - Icograda Board
  • Vincente Rojo (Spain) - Icograda Board
  • Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) - Mexico Poster Biennale

1993

  • Tapani Aartomaa & Una Aartomaa (Finland Seitaro) - 10th Lahti Poster Biennale
  • Kuroda & Keisuke Nagatomo (Japan) - 4 Chaumont Festival of Posters

1994

  • Gisli B. Bjornsson (Iceland) - FIT
  • Anton Stanowski (Germany) - BDG
  • Istvan Orosz (Hungary) - 5 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Asymetrix Corp. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • TRIO Design Group (Bosnia Herzegovina) - BIO 14

1995

  • James Victore (United States) - 6 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Oracle (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Dan Jonsson (Sweden) - FST
  • Koichi SA To (Japan) - Helsinki International Poster Biennale
  • John McConnell, Pentagram (United Kingdom) - ZGRAF 7

1996

  • Tiit Telmet (Canada) - GDC
  • Pierre Neumann (Switzerland) - 7 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Werner Jeker (Switzerland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

  • Microsoft Corp. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Xu Wang (China) - Brno Biennale

1997

  • Pekka Llori (Finland) - Helsinki International Poster Biennale
  • Intergraph Corp. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Pralni Stroj (Slovenia) - BIO 15

1998

  • Ralph Schralvogel (Switzerland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

  • Anabella Salem & Gabriel Mateu (Argentina) - 9 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Studio Dumbar (Netherlands) - Brno Biennale
  • Adobe Systems Inc. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Christian Losch/Maxon Computer (Germany) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • JAGDA (Japan) - BIO 16

1999

  • Joao Machado (Portugal) - ZGRAF 8
  • Danilo Premoli, Tucano S.r.l., (Italy) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Peter Felder (Austria) - 10 Chaumont Poster Festival

2000

  • David Jury (United Kingdom) - Brno Bienniale
  • Luba Lukova (Bulgaria/United States) - 11 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Henning Wagenbreth (Germany) - Trnava Poster Triennial
  • Nippon Design Center (Japan) - BIO 2000
  • Deepend Roma (Italy) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
    • 2001

      • Cornel Widlin (Switzerland) - 12 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Orsat Frankovic (Croatia) - 02 Annual Exhibition of Croatian Designers
      • Bülent Erkmen (Turkey) - Lahti International Poster Biennale
      • Lex Drewinski (Poland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale


      2002

      • Yu Hao-hong (China) - Red Cross International Poster Exhibition
      • Zongshun Bian (China) - Logo 2002
      • Gerard Paris-Clavel (France) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Tadanori Yokoo (Japan) - Brno Biennale
      • Francesco Sammarco (Italy) - SMAU Industrial Design Award

      2003

      • Lech Majewski (Poland) - Trnava Poster Triennial
      • Melchior Imboden (Switzerland) - 14 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Anke Feuchtenberger Saksa (Germany) - Lahti Poster Biennial
      • Shin Matsunaga (Japan) - BIO 18

      2004

      • Alain Le Quernec (France) - 15 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Saed Meshki (Iran) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Barbieri+Bucher Gestaltung (Switzerland) - Brno Biennale
      • Zrinka Penava Dogan (Croatia) - BIO 19
      • Tahamtan Aminian (Iran) - 8th Tehran International Poster Biennial
      • Gianni Bortolotti (Italy) - Zgraf 9

      2005

      • Michel Quarez (France) - 16 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Hilppa Hyrkaes (Finland) - Lahti Poster Biennale
      • Melchior Imboden (Switzerland) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award

      2006

      • Stefan Sagmeister (France) - 17 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Stephan Bundi (Switzerland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Pazu Lee Ka Ling (China) - Brno Biennale
      • Eric Cai (China) - Trnava Poster Triennial
      • Shin Matsunaga (Japan) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award
      • Gigodesign (Slovenia) - BIO 20
      • Bilic Muller Design Studio (Croatia) - 040506 Exhibition

      2007

      • Gunter Rambow (Germany) - 18 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Amirali Ghasemi (Iran) - 9th Tehran International Poster Biennial
      • Tomasz Kipka (Poland) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award 2007

      2008

      • Piotr Mlodozeniec (Poland) - 19 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Pierre Mendell (Germany) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Jekyll & Hyde (Italy) - Brno Biennale
      • Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) - Zgraf 10
      • Ruta - Dejan Dragosavac (Croatia) - HDD 0708

      2009

      • Kim Do-hyung (Korea) - 20 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Liza Defossez Ramalho, Artur Rebelo (Portugal) - Trnava Poster Triennial
      • Leonardo Sonnoli (Italy) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award 2009

      2010

      • Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) - 21 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Kari Piippo (Finland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Nikola Đurek (Croatia) - HDD 0910

      2011

      • Hei Yiyang (China) - Taiwan International Graphic Design Awards 2011

      2012

      • Detlef Fiedler & Daniela Haufe (Berlin) - 23 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Yuri Gulitov (Russia) - Zgraf 11

2013

  • Igor Gurovich (Russia) - 24 Chaumont Poster Festival



      * Awarded posthumously
      ** First Excellence Award given to industry

winners
Kari Piippo (Finland)
Icograda Excellence Award 2010