Above: The original Icograda Excellence Award, designed by Stig Hogdal, Icograda President 1981-1983.

Excellence Award

Created in 1986, the Icograda Excellence Award honours a specific piece or a body of work and may be presented to an individual, a team, or an organisation in recognition of outstanding achievement.

The award scheme supports the promotion of design and the professional designer at the national and international level. The original award was a trophy made of ebony, silver and a glass sphere, designed by Stig Hogdal (Sweden), Icograda President 1981-1983.

Today, recipients receive a certificate signed by the Icograda President.

Events Endorsed by Icograda have the option of presenting an Icograda Excellence Award as a benefit of the Endorsement.

For more information on submitting a nomination, please contact the .


Past recipients

1986

  • Christof Gassner (Switzerland) - Brno Biennale
  • Henryk Tomaszewski (Poland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale


1987

  • Uwe Loesch (Germany) - Lahti Poster Biennale
  • Mario Boselli, President Milan Fair (Italy) - AIAP
  • Ricard Giralt Miracle (Spain) - CODIG
  • Knut Yran, Phillips Eindhoven (Norway) - NGD
  • Ronald Shakspear (Argentina)

  • Albe Steiner (Italy)* - ADI
  • Arturo Carlo Quintavalle (Italy) - ADI

1988

  • Kenneth & Shelagh Adshead (UK) - for service to the Icograda Archive
  • Seymour Chwast (United States) - Brno Biennale
  • Karl Neubacher* (Austria) - GDA, Austria
  • Zvi Narkiss (Israel) - GDAI
  • Alain de Quernec (France) - XII Intemational Poster Biennale

1989

  • Dror Ben-Dov (Israel) - GDAI
  • Prof. Yarom Vardimon (Israel) - GDAI
  • Yusaku Kamekura (Japan) - Icograda | JAGDA Pan Pacific Design Congress
  • Henri Henrion (United Kingdom) - London Design Seminar

1990

  • Kari Pippo (Finland) - Chaumont Festival of Posters
  • Quantel** (United Kingdom) - PIRA/RSA Design Festival London

1991

  • Sebastio Rodriguez (Portugal) - APD
  • Lex Drewinski, ARP Design (Poland) - Chaumont Poster Festival

1992

  • Dept. of Social Security (United Kingdom) - PIRA/RSA Design Festival
  • Gerard Paris-Clavel (France) - Chaumont Festival of Posters
  • Keizo Matsui (Japan) - XV Brno Biennale
  • Studio Novikolektivizem (Slovenia) - BIO 13
  • Michel Olyff (Belgium) - Icograda Board
  • Vincente Rojo (Spain) - Icograda Board
  • Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) - Mexico Poster Biennale

1993

  • Tapani Aartomaa & Una Aartomaa (Finland Seitaro) - 10th Lahti Poster Biennale
  • Kuroda & Keisuke Nagatomo (Japan) - 4 Chaumont Festival of Posters

1994

  • Gisli B. Bjornsson (Iceland) - FIT
  • Anton Stanowski (Germany) - BDG
  • Istvan Orosz (Hungary) - 5 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Asymetrix Corp. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • TRIO Design Group (Bosnia Herzegovina) - BIO 14

1995

  • James Victore (United States) - 6 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Oracle (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Dan Jonsson (Sweden) - FST
  • Koichi SA To (Japan) - Helsinki International Poster Biennale
  • John McConnell, Pentagram (United Kingdom) - ZGRAF 7

1996

  • Tiit Telmet (Canada) - GDC
  • Pierre Neumann (Switzerland) - 7 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Werner Jeker (Switzerland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

  • Microsoft Corp. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Xu Wang (China) - Brno Biennale

1997

  • Pekka Llori (Finland) - Helsinki International Poster Biennale
  • Intergraph Corp. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Pralni Stroj (Slovenia) - BIO 15

1998

  • Ralph Schralvogel (Switzerland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

  • Anabella Salem & Gabriel Mateu (Argentina) - 9 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Studio Dumbar (Netherlands) - Brno Biennale
  • Adobe Systems Inc. (United States) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Christian Losch/Maxon Computer (Germany) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • JAGDA (Japan) - BIO 16

1999

  • Joao Machado (Portugal) - ZGRAF 8
  • Danilo Premoli, Tucano S.r.l., (Italy) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
  • Peter Felder (Austria) - 10 Chaumont Poster Festival

2000

  • David Jury (United Kingdom) - Brno Bienniale
  • Luba Lukova (Bulgaria/United States) - 11 Chaumont Poster Festival
  • Henning Wagenbreth (Germany) - Trnava Poster Triennial
  • Nippon Design Center (Japan) - BIO 2000
  • Deepend Roma (Italy) - SMAU Industrial Design Award
    • 2001

      • Cornel Widlin (Switzerland) - 12 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Orsat Frankovic (Croatia) - 02 Annual Exhibition of Croatian Designers
      • Bülent Erkmen (Turkey) - Lahti International Poster Biennale
      • Lex Drewinski (Poland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale


      2002

      • Yu Hao-hong (China) - Red Cross International Poster Exhibition
      • Zongshun Bian (China) - Logo 2002
      • Gerard Paris-Clavel (France) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Tadanori Yokoo (Japan) - Brno Biennale
      • Francesco Sammarco (Italy) - SMAU Industrial Design Award

      2003

      • Lech Majewski (Poland) - Trnava Poster Triennial
      • Melchior Imboden (Switzerland) - 14 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Anke Feuchtenberger Saksa (Germany) - Lahti Poster Biennial
      • Shin Matsunaga (Japan) - BIO 18

      2004

      • Alain Le Quernec (France) - 15 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Saed Meshki (Iran) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Barbieri+Bucher Gestaltung (Switzerland) - Brno Biennale
      • Zrinka Penava Dogan (Croatia) - BIO 19
      • Tahamtan Aminian (Iran) - 8th Tehran International Poster Biennial
      • Gianni Bortolotti (Italy) - Zgraf 9

      2005

      • Michel Quarez (France) - 16 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Hilppa Hyrkaes (Finland) - Lahti Poster Biennale
      • Melchior Imboden (Switzerland) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award

      2006

      • Stefan Sagmeister (France) - 17 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Stephan Bundi (Switzerland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Pazu Lee Ka Ling (China) - Brno Biennale
      • Eric Cai (China) - Trnava Poster Triennial
      • Shin Matsunaga (Japan) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award
      • Gigodesign (Slovenia) - BIO 20
      • Bilic Muller Design Studio (Croatia) - 040506 Exhibition

      2007

      • Gunter Rambow (Germany) - 18 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Amirali Ghasemi (Iran) - 9th Tehran International Poster Biennial
      • Tomasz Kipka (Poland) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award 2007

      2008

      • Piotr Mlodozeniec (Poland) - 19 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Pierre Mendell (Germany) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Jekyll & Hyde (Italy) - Brno Biennale
      • Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) - Zgraf 10
      • Ruta - Dejan Dragosavac (Croatia) - HDD 0708

      2009

      • Kim Do-hyung (Korea) - 20 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Liza Defossez Ramalho, Artur Rebelo (Portugal) - Trnava Poster Triennial
      • Leonardo Sonnoli (Italy) - Taiwan International Poster Design Award 2009

      2010

      • Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) - 21 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Kari Piippo (Finland) - Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

      • Nikola Đurek (Croatia) - HDD 0910

      2011

      • Hei Yiyang (China) - Taiwan International Graphic Design Awards 2011

      2012

      • Detlef Fiedler & Daniela Haufe (Berlin) - 23 Chaumont Poster Festival
      • Yuri Gulitov (Russia) - Zgraf 11

2013

  • Igor Gurovich (Russia) - 24 Chaumont Poster Festival

2014

Mathias Schweizer (Switzerland) - 25 Chaumont Poster Festival



      * Awarded posthumously
      ** First Excellence Award given to industry

winners
Kari Piippo (Finland)
Icograda Excellence Award 2010